RESULTS - 2011

90th Anniversary Season

INDOOR MATCHES 2011 -2012

29th October 2011 Winscombe 49 v Ilminster 62: K Whatling,D Owen,G Neville,A Dudley 25 - 15; M Dorrington,A Brand,W Ainsworth,R Wootten 10 - 31; J Smith,J Sptouting,R Freegard,A Watts 14 - 16

week ending 17th September:

Winscombe 148 v Notts County Tourists 100 ( Friendly): J Smith,P Hopes,K Whatling,L Baldwin 30 - 7; G Tofte,R Weller,R Feltham,M Adams 13 - 27; M Roberts,M Hunt,R Wootten,T Ellis 29 - 8; G Lloyd,J Sprouting,P Fredersdotff,M Nash 16 - 16; N Hansford,D Beaverstock,W Ainsworth,A Watts 10 - 24; L Collier,C Westlake,N Westlake,A Dudley 26 - 12; D Owen,P John,R Freegard,R Lowman 24 - 6

Winscombe 84 v Clarence Blues 138 (Over 60's League): B Paul,G Neville,M Nash 11 - 14; G Tofte,L Collier,A Watts 14 - 25; G Lloyd,M Hunt,A Dudley 11 - 31; M Roberts,B White,T Ellis 13 - 25; J Smith,L Baldwin,M Adams 21 - 17; J Sprouting,K Whatling,W Ainsworth 14 - 26

Winscombe 97 v Chertsey Tourists 90 (Mixed Friendly): M Roberts,S Caddy,L Whatling,M Adams 25 - 15; W Weller,R Keane,L Collier,A Watts 16 - 15; N Hansford,S Nash,E Watts,M Nash 17 - 19; M Smith,M Sprouting,J Smith,W Ainsworth 16 - 26; J Sprouting,R Weller,A Ainsworth,A Dudley 23 - 15
Ladies:

Winscombe 55 v Wrington 42 (Friendly): C Hopes,P Heal,A Ainsworth 17 - 13; M Sprouting,S Nash,I Tofte 23 - 10; S Vincent,R Keane,E Watts 15 - 19

Floodlight Results on Tournament page.

Club Finals see Homepage

week ending 10th September:
Winscombe 133 v St Andrews 84 (Weston & Dist Over 60's Cup Final): G Tofte,G Neville,M Nash 19 - 17; R Lowman,L Collier,A Watts 27 - 10; K Whatling,M Hunter,W Ainsworth 27 - 11; G Lloyd, M Hunt, A Dudley 20 - 18; M Roberts, R Wootten, T Ellis 26 - 9; A Kyprianides,L Baldwin,M Adams 14 - 19
Winscombe 105 v Rhiwbina Tourists 112 (Friendly): B Prince,J Vincent,J Sprouting,S Eastment 21 - 19; R Weller,K Headford,R Lowman,A Dudley 22 - 11; D Johnson,G Coombe,G Tofte,G Neville 14 - 16; P Hopes,D Peakall,R Freegard,A Watts 16 - 22; G Lloyd,A Brand,P Fredersdorff,M Nash 14 - 22; D Owen,R Hart,A Kyprianides,W Ainsworth 18 - 22
Winscombe 95 v Clevedon Prom 78 (Friendly): J Vincent,G Neville,R Lowman 13 - 25; D peakall,J Sprouting,A Watts 19 - 15; D Beaverstock,A Kyprianides,S Eastment 21 - 9;D Johnson,P Hopes,W Ainsworth 20 - 14;R Weller,R Freegard, R Wootten 22 - 15

Ladies

Winscombe 42 v St. Andrews (+8) 63 (Iris Owen Trophy 2nd Leg): S Caddy,T Miles,M Adams 16 - 17;W Weller,E Watts,A Ainsworth 8 - 21; L Whatling,L Fredersdorff,S Lowman 18 - 10

week ending 3rd September:

Winscombe 97 (6pts)v St Andrews 106 (14pts) (Over 60's League): R Knight,L Baldwin,M Adams 21 - 12; G Lloyd,M Hunt,A Dudley 18 - 13; M Roberts,R Wootten,T Ellis 15 - 21; G Tofte,B White,K Whatling 9 - 24;J Smith,L Collier,A Watts 17 - 19; A Kyprianides,M Nash,G Neville 19 - 17
Winscombe A(10pts) v West Backwell(2pts)(SCK Div 1 North): R Lowman,J Lukins,M Roberts,T Ellis 17 - 12; M Dorrington,L Collier,A Dudley,S Eastment 15 - 20 ; W Ainsworth,M Nash,R Feltham,M Adams 26 - 14
Winscombe 64 v North Petherton 94 (Friendly): D Beaverstock,G Coombe,M Hunt,S Eastment 20 - 20; R Weller,B Prince,L Collier, K Whatling 11 - 26; D Owen,J Vincent,W Ainsworth,A Dudley 16 - 27; A Brand,A Kyprianides,R Freegard,M Nash 17 - 21

Ladies:
Winscombe 32 v Portishead RBL 85 (NSL Triples League):
R Keane,S Nash,S Lowman 9 - 27; L Dyer,W Weller,E Watts 16 - 23; J Kimmins,I Tofte,M Adams 7 - 35
Winscombe 35 v Yatton 76 (Friendly): L Whatling,M Flay,S Nash,A Ainsworth 11 - 23; A Griffin,J Wiles,P Heal,S Lowman 9 - 30;P Burns,T Darkin,I Tofte,M Adams 15 - 23

week ending 27th August:
League Results :

Winscombe 104 v Burnham on Sea 82 (Semi Final of Over 60's KO Cup): R Knight,A Kyprianides,L Baldwin 22 - 13; G Tofte,L Collier,A Watts 15 - 11; M Roberts,R Wootten, T Ellis 28 - 10; G Lloyd,M Hunt,A Dudley 15 - 9; K Whatling,M Hunter,W Ainsworth 10 - 21; J Smith,G Neville,M Nash 14 - 18

Winscombe 102 (14pts) v Burnham on Sea 96 (6 pts)(Weston Over 60's league): K Whatling,M Hunter,W Ainsworth 22 - 9; R Knight,L Baldwin,M Adams 27 - 11; R Freegard,R Wootten,T Ellis 22 - 14; G Lloyd,M Hunt,A Dudley 11 - 19; R Lowman,L Collier,A Watts 12 - 20; J Smith,M Nash,G Neville 8 - 23
Winscombe 56 v Street 107 (Friendly) : P John,A Kyprianides,L Collier,A Dudley 14 - 38; B Paul,B Prince,W Ainsworth,S Eastment 12 - 27; D Beaverstock,G Tofte,K Whatling,G Neville 19 - 14; J Sprouting,P Hopes,M Nash,M Adams 11 - 28
Winscombe A 70 (10pts)v Yatton A 62 (2 pts)
Winscombe B 56 (2pts) v Ashcombe B 60 (10pts) (SCL Div 2 North): N Hansford,G Tofte,K Whatling,G Neville 19 - 22; G Lloyd,A Kyprianides,M Hunt,L Baldwin 17 -16; R Knight,M Hunter,J Smith,A Watts 20 - 22

week ending 20th August:
Winscombe 103(15pts) v Clevedon 92 (5pts)(Weston & Dist.Over 60s League): R Lowman,R Wootten,T Ellis 16 - 16; K Whatling,M Hunt,A Watts 21 - 13; J Smith,A Kyprianides,M Nash 14 - 22; R Knight,G Tofte,W Ainsworth 13 - 17;J Sprouting,L Collier,M Adams 21 - 13G Lloyd,G Neville,A Dudley 18 - 11

Winscombe 95 v Clevedon 86 (Friendly): D Beaverstock,M Roberts,A Dudley,R Lowman 22 - 14; B Weller,P John,M Hunt,R Freegard 19 - 20; G Tofte,B Prince,A Watts,M Adams 22 - 14; J Smith,J Vincent,J Lukins,M Nash 18 - 21; A Brand,P Hopes,K Whatling,S Eastment 14 - 17; R Knight,M Hunter,J Smith, A Watts 16 - 19
Winscombe B 55 (2pts) v Chew Stoke B 63 (10pts): G Lloyd,G Tofte,A Kyprianides,L Baldwin 21 -18; N Hansford,R Freegard,K Whatling,G Neville 18 - 26; R Knight,M Hunter,J Smith,A Watts 16 - 19

Winscombe 54 v Wrington 105(Mixed Friendly): M Flay, M Sprouting, J Smith, M Nash 21 -20; D Peakall, P Hopes,M Smith,B Paul 12 -36; W Weller,C Hopes, R Freegard, G Tofte 15-18; W Weller, P John, J Sprouting, I Tofte 6 - 31

Ladies

Winscombe 31 v Long Ashton 78 (NSL Triples league): J Kimmins,S Caddy,M Adams 14-15;M Smith,L Whatling,S Nash 12 - 33; T Miles,E Watts,A Ainsworth 5 - 30

Winscombe 50 v Portishead 66 (NSL):T Miles,A Ainsworth,E Watts 23 - 18;J Kimmins,I Tofte,M Adams 16 - 20; M Smith,R Keane,S Nash 11 - 28; P Burns,L Whatling,W Weller 13 -12 (friendly rink)


week ending 13th August:

Winscombe A 52(2pts) v Congresbury A 58 (10pts)(SCL Div 1 Nth: N Hansford,D Beaverstock,M Nash,S Eastment 7 - 25;R Lowman,J Lukins,R lacy,T Ellis 18 - 21;W Ainsworth,L collier,A Dudley M Adams 27 - 12

Winscombe B 46 v Bristol B 68(SCL Div 2 Nth): B Paul,M Hunt,A Kyprianides,G Neville 20 - 21; R Knight,G Tofte,R Freegard,K Whatling 16 - 18; G Lloyd,M Hunter,JSmith,A Watts 10 - 29

Winscombe 95 (5pts)v Isle of Wedmore 113 (15 pts)Weston Over 60s League: J Sprouting,L Collier,M Nash 12 - 24;R Knight,K Whatling,G Neville 24 -9;P Hopes,A Kyprianides,W Ainsworth 15 - 15;G Lloyd,R Freegard,A Dudley 13 - 14; B Paul,M Hunter,R Lowman 19 - 15; J Smith,G Tofte,A Watts 12 - 36

Winscombe 137 v Bath 93 (Friendly): G Lloyd,R Freegard,S Eastment 28 - 15;B Prince,W Ainsworth,M Adams 28 - 12; R Knight,G Tofte,K Whatling 21 - 23; D Beaverstock,L Collier,A Dudley 16 - 17; J Smith,R Lowman,A Watts 31 - 7; D Owen,G Neville,M Nash 13 - 19
Winscombe 101 v Wyrral Park 98 (Friendly): J Sprouting,W Ainsworth,G Neville 10 - 21; B Paul,R Lacy,R Feltham 15 - 20; K Whatling,M Nash,T Ellis 14 - 15;R Knight,R Lowman,A Watts 21 - 16; N Hansford,J Smith,A Dudley 12 - 15;M Dorrington,J Feltham,S Eastment 29 - 11;

 

Ladies
Winscombe 37 v Ashcombe Park 70 (Wessex League): P Burns,M Sprouting,W Weller,I Tofte 13 - 21; S Caddy,S Lowis,S nash,M adams 15 - 17; L Dyer,A Griffin,T Miles,A Ainsworth 9 - 32

week ending 6th August:
Winscombe A 77 (12 pts) v Isle of Wedmore A 40 (0pts) (SCL Div 1 North): D Beaverstock,L Collier,R Wootten,T Ellis 26 - 12; W Ainsworth,J lukins,M Nash,M Adams 32 - 10; M Dorrington,B White,J Smith,S Eastment 19 - 18
Winscombe B 64 (10pts)v Isle of Wedmore B 60 (2 pts) (SCL Div 2 North):R Knight,M Hunter,M Hunt,A Watts 25 - 18; B Paul,G Tofte,K Whatling,G Neville 23 - 17; G Lloyd,P Hopes,A Kyprianides,A Dudley 16 - 25

Winscombe 86 (6 points) v Victoria 95 (14 points)(WSM Over 60s League): R Lowman,M Hunter , M Adams 20 - 12; R Knight,M Nash,G Neville 11 -23; K Whatling,A Kyprianides,W Ainsworth 12 - 13; J Smith,G Tofte,A Watts 14 - 12; J Sprouting,L Collier,R Wootten 18 - 15; G Lloyd,M Hunt,A Dudley 11 - 20

Winscombe 139 (19 points) v Clarence 72 (1 Point)(WSM Over 60s League): R Knight,M Hunt,A Watts 16 - 16; J Smith,M Nash,K Whatling 24 - 9; L Collier, R Wootten, A Dudley 22 - 18; J Sprouting,A Kyprianides, M Adams 21 - 10; M Roberts,M Hunter,T Ellis 30 - 10; R Lowman,L Baldwin,W Ainsworth 26 - 9

Winscombe 121 v Madeira 104 (Stewart Trophy): G Lloyd, G Tofte,K Whatling 17 - 16; D Owen,J Smith,M Hunt 15 - 25; P Hopes,A Kyprianides,M Adams 17 - 12; B Paul, M Nash, R Feltham 17 - 25; R Lowman, L Collier,S Eastment 34 - 9; D Beaverstock, M Roberts,T Ellis 21 - 17

Winscombe 126 v Burnham on Sea 77 (Mixed Friendly): M Smith,I Tofte,K Whatling 21 -9; T Miles,M Roberts,R Lowman 30 - 17; W Weller,G Tofte,J Smith 21 - 12; B Weller,S Caddy,A Kyprianides 17- 13; D Beaverstock,L Whatling,M Dorrington 27 - 5; M Sprouting,S Nash,,M Nash 10 -21

Ladies

Winscombe 45 v Long Ashton 43 (NSL Triples League): T Miles,E Watts,A Ainsworth 23 - 9; J Kimmins,I Tofte,M Adams 13 - 14; C Hopes,M Sprouting,S Nash 9 - 20



 

League Tables

Provisional League Results 2011 (3rd September)

 

NORTH 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Rink

Pts

1

Chew Stoke A

10

6

1

3

626

521

38

77

2

Winscombe A

10

6

0

4

602

540

33

69

3

Portishead RBL B

10

6

0

4

571

556

33

69

4

Congresbury A

10

6

0

4

582

613

33

69

5

Isle of Wedmore A

10

7

0

3

610

591

26

68

6

West Backwell

10

5

0

5

611

584

33

63

7

Clevedon B

10

5

0

5

592

574

34

61*

8

Ashcombe A

10

4

0

6

543

621

26

50

9

Victoria B

10

3

1

6

560

605

25

46

10

Yatton A

10

3

0

7

581

597

26

44

11

St Andrews A

10

3

0

7

539

615

23

41

 

* 3 point penalty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NORTH 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Rink

Pts

1

Bristol B

11

11

0

0

804

482

53

119

2

Ashcombe B

11

7

1

3

686

571

43

88

3

Banwell B

11

8

0

3

678

596

40

88

4

Yatton B

11

6

1

4

653

626

42

81

5

Portishead

11

5

0

6

607

625

37

67

6

Winscombe B

11

5

0

6

629

651

28

58

7

Mark Moor

11

5

0

6

614

643

27

57

8

Isle of Wedmore B

11

5

0

6

614

650

27

57

9

Chew Stoke B

11

5

0

6

625

681

26

56

10

Clevedon Prom B

11

3

0

8

603

655

33

48*

11

St Andrews B

11

3

0

8

522

705

19

37

12

Congresbury B

11

2

0

9

552

702

21

33

 

* 3 point penalty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WESTON SUPER MARE & DISTRICT OVER 60S LEAGUE TABLES - 2011 as 2nd Sept
DIVISION 1
PL W D L SHOTS SHOTS SHOT RINKS RINKS RINKS PTS
FOR AGST DIF +/- WON DRAWN LOST
VICTORIA 15 13 2 1643 1275 368 59 4 27 226 Champions
ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS 16 12 4 1665 1512 153 51 1 44 199
BURNHAM-ON-SEA 14 9 1 4 1397 1370 27 42 1 41 161
WINSCOMBE 15 6 9 1518 1479 39 47 5 38 147
CLEVEDON 14 6 8 1314 1433 -119 33 4 47 118
CLARENCE BLUES 13 5 8 1282 1332 -50 36 3 39 115
PORTISHEAD RBL 14 5 9 1321 1461 -140 33 6 45 112
ST ANDREWS  13 4 1 8 1239 1314 -75 33 45 102
ISLE OF WEDMORE 14 3 11 1336 1539 -203 36 4 44 100
   
DIVISION 2
PL W D L SHOTS SHOTS SHOT RINKS RINKS RINKS PTS
  FOR AGST DIF +/- WON DRAWN LOST
CLEVEDON PROM 11 7 4 1268 994 274 43 2 21 144
MARK MOOR 11 7 4 1107 1071 36 35 2 29 128
NAILSEA 11 7 4 1136 1092 44 33 1 32 123
ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS 12 6 6 1172 1297 -125 30 6 36 114
ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS 10 5 5 1013 936 77 32 3 25 107
YATTON 12 4 8 1182 1279 -97 29 1 42 91
CLARENCE GOLDS 11 3 8 993 1202 -209 23 3 40 73

 

NORTH SOMERSET LADIES TRIPLES 2011

 

 

Matches

Rinks Won

Drawn

Overall Win

Total

Clevedon Ladies

14

25

2

9

88

Portishead Ladies

14

23

1

10

87

Long Ashton Ladies

14

22

2

9

82

Clevedon Prom Ladies

14

23

0

7

74

Portishead RBL Ladies

14

22

2

6

70

Ashcombe Ladies

14

19

2

6

69

Clarence Ladies

14

18

0

6

60

Winscombe Ladies

14

8

1

2

30

 

Results at 12 Sept 2011