Back to Floodlight Tournament Homepage

2013 FLOODLIT TOURNAMENT

Click on Menu Below or Scroll Down::

FIXTURES 

Game rules

                 
  WINSCOMBE BOWLING CLUB           04th Sept. 2013
                 
  FLOODLIT FOURS 2013            
                 
  FIRST     QUARTER   SEMI   FINAL
  ROUND     FINAL   FINAL    
  DRAW              
                 
  WINNER GROUP D BURNHAM ON SEA A            
Y1 v TUESDAY            
  WINNER GROUP F RBL LEGION MEN            
      Z1 v        
  WINNER GROUP H BANWELL A            
Y2 v TUESDAY            
  WINNER GROUP A CONGRESBURY D            
          E v    
  WINNER GROUP E CONGRESBURY C            
Y3 v MONDAY            
  RUN- UP GROUP C WINSCOMBE B            
      Z2 v        
  RUN-UP GROUP H ASHCOMBE A         G  
Y4 v TUESDAY           v
  RUN-UP GROUP D CONGRESBURY H            
                 
  RUN-UP GROUP B WELLS A            
Y5 v MONDAY            
  RUN-UP GROUP A WINSCOMBE A         H v
      Z3 v        
  RUN-UP GROUP G WEST BACKWELL A            
Y6 v MONDAY            
  WINNER GROUP C WRINGTON A            
          F v    
  RUN-UP GROUP E ST ANDREWS A            
Y7 v MONDAY            
  WINNER GROUP G NAILSEA A            
      Z4 v        
  WINNER GROUP B RBL POPPIES            
Y8 v TUESDAY            
  RUN-UP GROUP F ST ANDREWS B            
                 
                 
         FLOODLIT FOURS 2013             FLOODLIT SCORES              
      31 Aug 2013 GAME 1     GAME 2   GAME3     GAME 4   TOTAL   Position/ PLAY  
  GROUP   TEAM NAME PTS S/D END PTS S/D END PTS S/D END PTS S/D END PTS S/D END Win/Round    
  Group A A1 Winscombe C 0 -22 5 2 2 9 2 13 10 0 -14 7 4 -21 31 XXXXXXXXX    
    A2 Congresbury D 2 25 11 2 22 13 2 22 13 2 6 9 8 75 46 WIN GR A TUES 10 SEPT  
    A3 Victoria B 0 -20 4 2 9 12 2 14 11 0 -6 8 4 -3 35 XXXXXXXXXX    
    A4 Winscombe A 2 20 14 0 -2 8 0 -22 5 2 15 11 4 11 38 RUN UP GR A MON 9 SEPT  
    A5 Wells C 0 -25 7 0 -13 8 0 -9 6 0 -15 7 0 -62 28 XXXXXXXXXX    
  Group B B1 Clarence Park A 2 4 9 2 1 7 0 -9 8 0 -14 5 4 -18 29 XXXXXXXXXX    
    B2 Wrington C 0 -4 8 0 -17 5 0 -1 9 0 -5 9 0 -27 31 XXXXXXXXXX    
    B3 Winscombe D 0 -16 5 0 -1 9 2 1 9 2 8 12 4 -8 35 XXXXXXXXXXX    
    B4 Poppies(RBL Portishead) 2 16 13 2 8 10 2 9 8 2 5 8 8 38 39 WIN GROUP B TUES 10 SEPT  
    B5 Wells A 2 17 12 0 -8 7 0 -8 4 2 14 10 4 15 33 RUGR B MON 9 SEPT  
  Group C C1 Wrington A 2 1 10 2 6 10 2 12 12       6 19 32 WIN GROUP C MON 9 SEPT  
    C2 Nailsea B 0 -1 8 2 24 11 0 -10 6       2 13 25 XXXXXXXXXX    
    C3 Winscombe B 2 14 11 0 -6 8 2 10 11       4 18 30 RUN UP GR C MON 9 SEPT  
    C4 Clevedon Prom B 0 -14 6 0 -24 5 0 -12 6       0 -50 17 XXXXXXXXXX    
  Group D D1 Burnham on Sea A 2 4 9 2 31 14 0 -10 6       4 25 29 WIN GROUP D TUES 10 SEPT  
    D2 Winscombe G 0 -17 7 0 -31 4 0 -19 7       0 -67 18 XXXXXXXXXX    
    D3 Wells B 0 -4 9 2 19 11 2 6 10       4 21 30 XXXXXXXXXX    
    D4 Congresbury H 2 17 11 2 10 12 0 -6 8       4 21 31 RUN UP GR D TUES 10 SEPT  
  Group E E1 St Andrews A 2 5 10 0 -8 9 2 9 12       4 6 31 RUN UP GR  E MON 9 SEPT  
    E2 Congresbury C 2 8 9 2 5 10 0 -1 8       4 12 27 WIN GROUP E MON 9 SEPT  
    E3 Ashcombe B 2 5 12 0 -5 8 0 -9 6       2 -9 26 XXXXXXXXXX    
    E4 Wyrral Park A 0 -5 8 0 -5 6 2 1 9       2 -9 23 XXXXXXXXXX    
  Group F F1 St Andrews B 0 -1 10 2 7 11 2 14 11       4 20 32 R/ UP GROUP F TUES 10 SEPT  
    F2 Legion Men (RBL Portishead) 2 1 8 2 7 9 2 13 10       6 21 27 WIN GROUP F TUES. 10 SEPT  
    F3 Wrington B 0 -7 7 0 -13 7 2 3 10       2 -17 24 XXXXXXXXXX    
    F4 Nailsea C 0 -7 8 0 -14 6 0 -3 8       0 -24 22 XXXXXXXXXX    
  Group G G1 Victoria E 0 -15 8 0 -7 0 0 -7 6       0 -29 14 XXXXXXXXXX    
    G2 Wedmore A 2 15 10 0 -7 7 0 -14 6       2 -6 23 XXXXXXXXXX    
    G3 Nailsea A 2 7 0 2 7 10 2 14 12       6 28 22 WIN GROUP G MON 9 SEPT  
    G4 West Backwell A 2 7 11 0 -7 7 2 7 12       4 7 30 RUN UP GR G MON 9 SEPT  
  Group H H1 Congresbury A 0 -5 8 2 5 11 0 -12 7       2 -12 26 XXXXXXXXX    
    H2 Ashcombe A 2 5 10 2 7 9 0 -5 9       4 7 28 RUG H TUES 10 SEPT  
    H3 Winscombe J 0 -7 9 0 -5 7 0 -23 7       0 -35 23 XXXXXXXXXX    
    H4 Banwell A 2 5 9 2 23 10 2 12 11       6 40 30 WIN GROUP H TUES 10 SEPT  
                                           
             
           WINSCOMBE BOWLING CLUB    
           FLOODLIT FOURS 2013    
        GROUP TEAM ALLOCATIONS    
          02nd July 2013  
             
             
             
                     Monday 19th August - Friday 13th September 2013    
             
  GROUP   NO TEAM NAME TEAM REPRESENTATIVE  
  Group A A1 1 WINSCOMBE C L COLLIER  
    A2 9 CONGRESBURY D K HERBISON  
    A3 6 VICTORIA B D JONES  
    A4 29 WINSCOMBE A N HANSFORD  
    A5 16 WELLS C P GREEN  
  Group B B1 41 CLARENCE PARK A J KEAY  
    B2 17 WRINGTON C P JOHNSON  
    B3 24 WINSCOMBE D W AINSWORTH  
    B4 47 POPPIES (RBL PORTISHEAD) P GROVES  
    B5 45 WELLS A A SMITH  
  Group C C1 4 WRINGTON A J GOWER  
    C2 22 NAILSEA B D FLOWER  
    C3 2 WINSCOMBE B M NASH  
    C4 34 CLEVEDON PROM B D LOVERIDGE  
  Group D D1 13 BURNHAM ON SEA A M BAKER  
    D2 36 WINSCOMBE G S NASH  
    D3 20 WELLS B D BISHOP  
    D4 18 CONGRESBURY H B HUGGETT  
  Group E E1 32 ST ANDREWS A G COOPER  
    E2 12 CONGRESBURY C J STONE  
    E3 28 ASHCOMBE B E HOOPER  
    E4 14 WYRRAL PARK A R CLAVEY  
  Group F F1 31 ST ANDREWS B A MCMILLAN  
    F2 43 LEGION MEN(RBL PORTISHEAD) D GROVES  
    F3 5 WRINGTON B R CLEMENTS  
    F4 23 NAILSEA C J HATHWAY  
  Group G G1 30 VICTORIA E C WILLETTS  
    G2 3 WEDMORE A J HARVEY  
    G3 21 NAILSEA A R JEFFERIES  
    G4 39 WEST BACKWELL A R SPRAGG  
  Group H H1 15 CONGRESBURY A V HARDING  
    H2 25 ASHCOMBE A D WILLIAMS  
    H3 44 WINSCOMBE J R WELLER  
    H4 8 BANWELL A A VICKERY  
             
             
WINSCOMBE BOWLING CLUB
FLOODLIT FOURS
 
GAME RULES 2013
1 Skips must report by 6.40 pm                
2 All matches commence at 6.45 pm                
3 Each game consists of 18 ends or 2hrs 15 mins                
4 Last jack to be bowled from the  mat and placed before bell at 2hrs 10 minutes.                
5 A "Dead End" is a played end except on the last end when it's two shots away.                
6 Points awarded.  2 points for a win and 1 point for a draw.                
7 Toss for the Mat                
8 In event of a Tie deciding Winner/Runner-up of each group                
  (A) Shot difference will count or if same                
  (B) Number of ends won will count or if same                
  (C) Winner of the game played between tied teams                
9 If  first round, quarter,semi or final games are tied games then one extra                
end will be played      
10 Two Trial Ends and 3's up are permitted if required.        
11 Leads & 2's are not permitted to visit the head until both leads & 2's       
  have bowled              
12 Substitutes are allowed providing 2 of the original 4 team members play.    
13 There are eight groups of players with four/five teams in each group.      
   Each team will play 3/4 games  within the group.      
14 Group team selection and 1st round Knock out selection will be drawn  
15 The 1st round  will consist of the  8 group  winners/runners up all chosen by draw   
16 The quarter final  playoff consists of the 8 winners of the 1st round playoff.   
17 The semi final playoff consists of the 4 winners of the quarter finals    
18 If a team is only able to field 3 players then the lead and second player play with  
  3 woods and the skip with 2 woods. A 25% penalty is applicable.    
19 If a team fails to attend then the opposing team receives 2 pts and 7 shots diff.  
  The default team receives 0 pts and - 7 shots diff.      
20 Umpires decision final on the green.        
22 Should any unforseen event arise which may delay the start of the game or part of 
  the game then the start time and game duration shall be decided by the  
  Competition Committee.
21 If any disputes arise the Competition Committee's decision is final.    
22 If inclemental weather prevents a game being played  for all group team games 
then a game shall be considered as played if 6 ends are achieved. If a game   
cannot be played then each team will receive 1 point plus 7 shots  
23 If inclemental weather prevents a game being played for all knock out team games   
then a game shall be considered as played if 6 ends are achieved. If a game   
cannot be played then each team will receive the total averaged points and shot   
difference gained during the group team games
24 If inclemental weather prevents a game being played for the Qtr Final,Semi Final
or Final then the competition may be delayed by 1/2 days as appropriate.
05th July 2013
Wilf Ainsworth