green

COMPETITIONS IN 2020

(Scroll Down Please )

The competitions arranged in response to requests to give members an opportunity to bowl competitively have been progressing.
The Australian Pairs was concluded on Saturday 25th July despite the weather- the last 2 ends were a little " damp ".
Full Results and some photos are here

The Covid KO Cup Semi Finals will be held in the evening on Wednesday 29th July (click here or scroll down)

Thanks to Geoff Coombe for organising these events!

___________________________________________________
newNOW ALSO FRIDAY EVENING PAIRS LEAGUE
Details HERE or Scroll down

As you will appreciate this is the first competition organised under Covid-19 conditions and we have tried to mitigate as many of the Covid related issues as possible .
To that end some things may seem pedantic or cumbersome but they are for your benefit

& we would hope everyone does their best to comply.
The aim is to make a comfortable ,relaxing & most importantly a safe environment for all the players & spectators.

In summary here is a chance to get out & meet some of your fellow members in a socially distanced & controlled way .

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR ALL COMPETITIONS

  1. DO NOT bring large bags - there will be NO CHANGING ROOM ACCESS. Please come ready to play ,wearing your bowls shoes or change in your car!
    If you can travel light with  4 woods/a measure/chalk & a PEN that would help everyone in terms of space.
  2. Dress is Club Shirt and greys
  3. Do not obstruct pathways & keep to social distancing at all times.
  4. Wash/sanitize your hands before & after each game. Bring your own sanitizer if you can or use the bottles available in many locations provided by the Club.
  5. Pop up bar available.Plastic disposable glasses or bring your own glass. This will be  SELF SERVICE , mostly cans,
    CASH ONLY ( so bring all those pound coins & 50p's you have not been able to spend for months ! )
  6. NO KITCHEN ACCESS - bring a flask if you want a hot drink.
  7. Tables & benches will be set out BUT if you wish to bring your own fold up chair or similar please do. Use all areas & spread out around the green  - whatever makes you feel comfortable.
  8. Wear a mask if you so wish.
  9. Fixed jack 2 metres from ditch at each end.
  10. You can vary mat position for length.
  11. Take 2 woods and one mat.

NO PUSHERS - NO BOARDS - NO DITCH MARKER BLOCKS - ORGANISER ON THE DAY WILL HAVE THE FINAL DECISION ON EVERYTHING

2 WOOD PAIRS COMPETITION- AUSTRALIAN PAIRS
Scroll Down

all

Congratulations to these Pairs who played in the Final .

DRAW FOR AUSTRALIAN PAIRS FINALS
AUSTRALIAN PAIRS 7 ENDS
ARRIVE FOR 1.30PM  Dress: Club Shirts and greys
START TIME 2.00 PM
10 MINUTE BREAK AFTER EACH GAME
SATURDAY 25TH JULY 1.30 FOR 2.00PM
TEAM
TEAM CAPTAINS
PARTNER
1
MAL DORRINGTON
ROY FISHER
2
PETA BURNS
ADRIAN POW
3
JOHN SPROUTING
PAULINE POW
4
CHRISSIE BRYANT
DAVE PEAKALL
5
WILF AINSWORTH
GREG KEENAN
6
BRIAN PAUL
DEREK PHILLIPS
7
DARREN KIBBY
CHRIS BRYANT
8
GEOFF COOMBE
ANGEL BOUGOURD

Results

Winners:  Geoff Coombe & Angela Bougourd    6 points & +22 shot difference

Runners Up     Brian Paul  & Derek Phillips     5 points & +11

Third    Darren Kibby & Chris Bryant              4 points & + 4

Thank You to everyone who supported the event over the past 3 weeks

So far this event & the Covid-19 Cup have raised nearly £300 for Club funds & perhaps more importantly greatly reduced our bar stocks !!

We have 2 further candidates for Piggy Corner
Peta managed to contribute again  as did Greg Keenan.

scores
winners
peta
dave
winners
peta2
davep
peta gregg

_______________________________________________________________________________

1. COVID-19 CUP - OPEN SINGLES K/O COMPETITION

Matches to be played on consecutive Wednesdays
Dress Club Shirts and greys. 19 Ends or 90 minutes -( Not first to 21 )

COVID CUP DRAW Semi Finals to be played Wed 29thJuly
RINK
6.00 TO 7.30 
1
Mal Dorrington
V
Mike Nash
2
Mike Fletcher
V
Chris Bryant
3
Greg Keenan
V
Mike Adams
4
Dave Brown
V
Sue Lowis

No trial ends -
- No marker required
- players will keep score card & measure themselves
- 4 woods .
You can only visit the head after each player has played 3 bowls.
Fixed jack 2 metres from ditch at each end.
You can vary mat position for length.
Take 2 woods and one mat.

FRIDAY EVENING LEAGUE
Dave & Greg have now finalised the teams etc and they are shown below. Many thanks to you all for entering and
I am sorry that being limited to the first 24 they could not include everyone.
A special thanks to those of you who have agreed to be Reserves.

FRIDAY NIGHT PAIRS  LEAGUE  - START FRIDAY 31ST JULY AT 6.00PM - DRAW FOR RINKS AT 5.45

ORGANISERS - DAVE BROWN & GREG KEENAN - ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE CONTACT THEM

Friday Night 4 Woods pairs comp.
Starting at 6.00pm 
  PAIRS week 1     week 1      
    Shots Diff PTS     Shots   Diff PTS
Group 1
+
-
Group 2
+
-
6
 
Burns/Kibbie 
17
2
15
2
1
 
Fletcher/Keenan
30
3
27
2
1
Whatling/Neville 
13
5
8
2
2
 
Pow/Bougourd
18
5
13
2
2
 
Coombe/Brown
13
9
4
2
4
 
Ainsworth/Adams
16
5
11
2
5
 
Peakall/Fisher 
9
13
-4
0
6
 
Howell/Poynter
5
16
-11
0
3
 
C Hope/L Coombe
5
13
-8
0
5
 
Bryant/Bryant
5
18
-13
0
4
 
Sprouting/Sprouting 
2
17
-15
0
3
 
Nash/Nash
3
30
-27
0
Results Group 1  Results Group 2
WK1 1 v 3 (13 – 5), 2 v 5 (13 – 9), 4 v 6 (2 – 17) Wk1 1 v 3 (30 – 3), 2 v 5 (18 – 5), 4 v 6 (16 -5)

 

 

TEAMS
 GROUP 1                                                                                                                GROUP 2
1 K Whatling & G Neville                                                                                     1 M Fletcher & G Keenan
2 G Coombe & D Brown                                                                                      2 P Pow & A Bougourd
3 C Hopes & L Coombe                                                                                        3 M Nash & S Nash
4 J Sprouting & M Sprouting                                                                               4 W Ainsworth & M Adams
5 D Peakall & R Fisher                                                                                           5 C Bryant & C Bryant
6 D Kibbie & P Burns                                                                                             6 M Howell & G Poynter
RESERVES - M Dorrington, D Phillips, B Paul, K Horler,Robin & Sue Lowis
FIXTURES - START AT 6.00 PM
Both groups will play a round robin of 5 games as follows :-
31/7    Teams 1 v 3 - 2 v 5 - 4 v 6
7/8      Teams 1 v 5 - 2 v 6 - 3 v 4
14/8    Teams 1 v 2 - 3 v 6 - 4 v 5
21/8    Teams  1 v 4 - 2 v 3 - 5 v 6
28/8    Teams 1 v 6 - 2 v 4 - 5 v 3
4/9      Finals Night - Groups play off eg Top V Top etc ( START TIME TO BE CONFIRMED )
RULES & START TIME
Bowls England now permit 6 rinks to be used for Pairs & Singles so all teams may play every FRIDAY AT 6.00 PM - PLEASE BE THERE AT LEAST 15 MINUTES BEFORE
11 Ends or 90 minutes per game - 4 woods per player
Jack & Mat as per Aussie Pairs Comp
In the event of bad weather & games are cancelled  all teams will receive 1 point & 7 shots difference.
If a team fails to play then opposing team receives 2 points and 7 shot difference.
FISH & CHIPS
Peta has arranged the above to order on the night if required  - Cost £5.50 payable in advance before the games start. Place your name on the sheet when you register & your money in the box provided.
Regards
Geoff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 Club Competitions - CANCELLED

-------------------------

2019 Competitions

Men’s Singles Champion: Mike Fletcher who beat Mike Newing 21 – 15
Ladies Singles Champion: Chrissie Bryant who beat Carol Hopes 21 – 14
Men’s Two Wood : Mike Adams 21 v Dave Brown 15
Men’s Handicap Singles: Mike Adams 23 v Mike Fletcher 6
Ladies Pairs: Angela Ainsworth/Diana Low 21 v Lorna Whatling/Maureen Sprouting 16
Men’s Pairs: Mike Nash/Paul Fredersdorff 21 v Sam Easterby/Malcolm Dorrington 19
Mixed Pairs: Carol Hopes/ Mike Fletcher 25 v Margaret Howell/Peter John 20
Men’s Handicap Pairs : Roger Knight/Rob Lacy 21 v Keith Horler/Peter John 11
Men’s Veterans: Mike Adams 21 v Mike Newing 1
Ladies Jubilee: Pauline Pow 21 v Tina Darkin 10
Men’s Fred Anthony: Adrian Pow 21 v Keith Horler 7
Men’s Triples: Derek Phillips/Ken Whatling/ Malcolm Dorrington 20 v Mark Trenchard/Dave Brown/Geoff Coombe 13

MEN’S 2 Wood
Winner Mike Adams
v Dave Brown

LADIES PAIRS
Winners Ang. Ainsworth/Diana Low

v Lorna Whatling/Maureen Sprouting
MEN'S SINGLES
Winner Mike Fletcher
v Mike Newing

Mens Pairs
Winners Mike Nash/Paul Fredersdorff
v Sam Easterby/Mal Dorrington

   

MIXED PAIRS
Winners C. Hopes/M. Fletcher
v M. Howell/P. John

LADIES Jubilee
Winner Pauline Pow v Tina Darkin

FRED ANTHONY
Winner Adrian Pow
v Keith Horler.

__________________________________________________

 

 

 

2018 Competitions

Scroll Down for Finals Day & Presentation Evening Photos

 

Congratulations to Men's Club Singles Champion Sam Easterby

and Ladies Champion Carol Hopes


2018 Finals Photos

 

 
flag
singles men
vets
carol
lynn
rob
 
mal sam
mal
mike newing
sam
ladies prs
men hcp prs
 
crowd
 
p

.

PRESENTATION EVENING 2018

R Calvert Cup - Singles Champion
Sam Easterby


John Wilkinson Cup- Singles Runner Up
Mal Dorrington

Mary & Alf Pitt Cup- Ladies Singles Champion
Carol Hopes

Fowler Cup- 2 Wood Champion
Sam Easterby

John & Mary Blewitt Cup-Singles Handicap Runner Up
Mike Fletcher

Ladies Singles Runner Up
Barbara Smart

Gertrude Salisbury Cup - Pairs Champions
Bill Andrews, David Brown

Ray Brice Cup - Pairs Runners Up
Adam & Mark Trenchard


Bob Flay Trophy- Ladies 2 Wood Pairs
Carol Hopes, Trixie Miles


E. Vowles Cup - Pairs Handicap
Rob Lacy, Paul Hopes


Pairs Handicap_Runners Up
Mike Newing, Ken Whatling

Des Kimmins Trophy- Ladies Pairs
Carol Hopes, Sheila Nash

Fred Anthony Cup - Novices
Mike Smart

Fred Anthony Cup - Novices

Chris Bryant


Jubilee Trophy - Ladies Novices
Lynn Parfitt


Greenkeeper Westlake Cup - 2 Wood Pairs Winners
Graham Neville, Adrian Pow


Greenkeeper Westlake Cup - 2 Wood Pairs
Runners Up
Paul Hopes, Ken Whatling


Ladies Internal League - Sweetpeas
Chrissie Bryant,Angela Bourgourd,
Sue Vincent

 



Mollie & Bill Cable Cup - Triples Runners Up
David Leach, John SproutingGraham Neville


Bob Cooper Cup - Triples Winners
Martin Myland,Roy Fisher,Mike Adams


Eric Kent Cup - Mixed Pairs Winners
Wilf & Angela Ainsworth



A.W. Lewis Cup - Veterans Winner

Bill Andrews

 


Most Improved Male Bowler
Mike Smart


Most Improved Female Bowler
Pauline Pow




Men's Internal League Winners
The Lynx
D Johnson, D Brown, W Ainsworth

OTHER PRIZE WINNERS

 

J Bearman Plate - 2 Wood Runner Up
Jon Feltham


Bernard Butcher Cup - Singles Handicap
Mike Newing

Bill Tabrett Cup- Veterans Runners Up
Bill Andrews

 

Mixed Pairs Runners Up

Sue Caddy, Roy Fisher

Ladies Pairs Runners Up
Lyn Parfitt, Angela Ainsworth


Ladies Novices Runner Up
Margaret Howell



Beryl Collier Trophy -
Monday Night Club Winner
Mike Smart

 

Presentation Evening 2017 Click Here

CLUB COMPETITIONS

Please note extract from 'The Rules'

Challenger(s) must challenge their opponent(s) and offer three alternative dates, one of which may be a Sunday, within seven days of the end of the previous round. This rule must be adhered to even to the extent of the challenging and offering the three alternative dates to both possible opponents before the close of the previous round where the challenger(s) is/are unable to issue the challenge within the said seven days. (Such circumstances may occur, for example, where absence through holiday or business commitments fail). Where the challenger(s) and opponent(s) have completed their matches prior to the close of the current round, they should endeavour to arrange their next round match at the earliest opportunity. (For the first rounds of each competition dates should be offered at least ten days before the 'play by' date).

All applications for extensions must be agreed by all parties involved. Extensions will only be granted in exceptional circumstances and will be granted for a maximum of up to four days. Examples of exceptional circumstances may be unexpected illness, bereavement, etc. Please note, holidays will not be considered as exceptional circumstances. If a game cannot be played due to problems such as inclement weather (subject to confirmation of green closure by the Greens Committee), the completion date of the round may be extended. The Competitions Committee will deal with all breaches of these rules. The Competitions Committee's decision will be final. The Competitions Committee will consist of upto five members, one of whom will be the Competitions Secretary. Any three of these members shall make a quorum.

Our Sponsors